• "Green Armenia - 2035" Program: restructuring hazardous industries, reducing emissions, climate initiatives for Yerevan,
• Protection and Restoration of Lake Sevan,
• Modernization of Water Systems,
• Construction of a Waste Processing Complex for Yerevan and its suburbs.
Necessary Conditions for the Effective Preparation and Implementation of Megaprojects
1. Effective Public Debt Management: Public debt as a tool for development, not a burden. The real economic growth rate must constantly be higher than the rate of debt growth.
2. Public-Private Partnership (PPP): A modern PPP model is needed that will attract private, Diaspora, and international capital.
3. Attraction of Large-Scale Foreign Investment and Domestic Resources.
4. Rule of Law and Protection of Property Rights: Investors, whether Armenian or foreign, operate only under conditions of legal predictability.
5. A Competitive and Open Business Environment: Competition reduces project costs and improves the quality of infrastructure. It also ensures the maximum mobilization of investment potential.
6. Professional Personnel and High-Quality Management: professional training programs, utilizing the potential of the Diaspora, engaging international experts, and so on.
Megaprojects can build resilience, create new economic scale, strengthen the country's position, and open paths for future development. They become the foundation for a new diplomacy, new investments, and a new national self-esteem, which will transform Armenia in the coming decades.